Privacy and Data Protection


Data protection

Unless otherwise specified below, the provision of your personal information is not required by law or contract, nor required to conclude a contract. You are not required to provide the data. A non-provisioning has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other details are given in the subsequent processing operations.
"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
 
Server log files
You can visit our website without giving any personal information.
Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider through your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). This stored data includes e.g. the name of the page accessed, the date and time of the call, the IP address, the amount of data transferred, and the requesting provider. Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our predominant legitimate interest in ensuring trouble-free operation of our website as well as improving our offer.
 
Collection and processing using the contact form
When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only in the scope provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By submitting your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent.
You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation. We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted, unless you have consented to further processing and use.
 
Using Google reCAPTCHA
We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The query serves the purpose of distinguishing the input by a human or by automated, machine processing. Your input will be sent to Google and used there. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transmitted to Google. This information is processed by Google within the European Union and, if applicable, also transmitted to the United States. Google has certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield, and is committed to complying with European privacy policies.
Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest to protect our website from automated spying, abuse and SPAM.
For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and its privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and https://www.google.com/privacy.
 
customer account
When opening a customer account, we collect your personal data in the scope indicated there. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and simplify order processing. Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation. Your customer account will be deleted afterwards.

Data collection when writing a comment
When commenting on an article or article, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, commentary text) only in the scope provided by you. The purpose of the processing is to allow comments and comments. By submitting the comment you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation. Your personal data will be deleted afterwards.

When your comment is published, the name you provided and the e-mail address you provided will be published.

In addition, when the comment is submitted, your IP address will be stored for the purpose of preventing misuse of the comment function and ensuring the security of our information technology systems. By sending d

Commentary, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation. Your IP address will be deleted afterwards.
 
Collection, processing and transfer of personal data for orders
When ordering, we collect and process your personal data only to the extent necessary for the fulfillment and processing of your order and to process your requests. The provision of the data is required for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provisioning means that no contract can be concluded. Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and is required to fulfill a contract with you.
For example, your data may be forwarded to your chosen shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, order processing service providers and IT service providers. In all cases we strictly observe the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum.
 
Buyers Seal Customer Review
We use on our website the buyer seal customer rating tool of the Judge.me. After your order, we would like to ask you to rate your purchase with us and to comment.
For this purpose you will be contacted by e-mail, whereby we use the technical system of the provider of the buyer seal evaluation tool as part of a order processing.
The processing of your data takes place either with your consent or due to our legitimate interest.
Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent, provided that you have expressly consented to receive the evaluation request. You can revoke your consent at any time by using the corresponding link in the e-mail, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent to revocation. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list.
Processing without express consent is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in truthful, verified evaluations of our services in the context of direct mail. For this purpose we send in electronic form an evaluation request for own goods or services, which you already acquired with us. The shipment will be sent to the e-mail address we received from you as part of the sale of a good or service. The sending of the evaluation request is subject to the reservation that you have not objected to this use of your e-mail address.
The objection is possible at any time by communication to us. The contact details for the exercise of the contradiction can be found in the imprint. You can also use the dedicated link in the evaluation request. There are no other costs than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.
The personal data stored in this context in the technical system of the Buyer Seal Rating Tool will be deleted 3 months after the delivery of goods registered for the evaluation.

Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters
We use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract, exclusively for our own promotional purposes to the newsletter, unless you have expressly consented to. Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list.

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. These can be found at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=en_US

cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our sys

to recognize your browser even after a page break and offer you services. Some features of our website can not be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page break.

In addition, we use cookies on our website for the purpose of enabling an analysis of the surfing behavior of our site visitors.

Processing is based on § 15 (3) TMG and Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.
The data collected by you in this way will be pseudonymised by technical means. An assignment of the data to your person is therefore no longer possible. The data will not be stored together with other personal data of you.
You have the right, for reasons arising out of your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the GDPR.
Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data contained therein. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full.
The links below will tell you how to manage (and disable) cookies on major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-allow-and-dispose
Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Use of Google Analytics
We use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, "Google"). The purpose of the data processing is to analyze this website and its visitors. To do this, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.
Google Analytics uses cookies that allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the United States. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the US. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the justified interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right, for reasons arising out of your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the GDPR.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate technical settings of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You may also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. in download and install [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en]. You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent detection by Google Analytics across devices. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must opt-out on all systems and devices used to make it work. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics.
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Use of social plug-ins with "Shariff"
We use social network plug-ins on our website. To keep control over your data, we use the privacy-protected "Shariff" buttons.
Without your express consent, no links will be made to the servers of the social networks and consequently no data will be transmitted.
"Shariff" is a development of the specialists of the computer magazine c't. It allows more privacy on the net and replaces the usual "share" buttons on social networks. More information about the Shariff project can be found here https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html.
If you click on the buttons a pop-up window appears, in which you can log in with your data to the respective provider. Only after this active login through you a direct connection to the social networks is established.
By logging in, you give your consent to the transfer of your data to the respective social media provider. Here are u.a. both your IP address and the information of which of our pages you have visited. If you are connected to one or more of your social network accounts at the same time, the collected information will also be associated with your corresponding profiles. You can only prevent this assignment by logging out of your social media accounts before visiting our website and before activating the buttons. The following social networks are integrated by means of the "Shariff" function.
For more information on the scope and purpose of the collection and use of data and your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, see the linked privacy policy of the provider.

Google Inc. Google+ (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA) https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

Facebook of Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter of Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) https://twitter.com/privacy

Pinterest of Pinterest Inc. (635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

AddThis to Oracle America, Inc. (500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA) https://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

Instagram of Instagram LLC. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA) https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy

Use of social plug-ins with the "2-click solution"
We use social networking plugins on our website using the "2 click solution". In doing so, no connections to the servers of the social networks will be established without your express consent and consequently no data will be transmitted.
The default plug-in integration creates a link between your computer and the social networking providers' servers when you visit the pages on our Web site that contain such a plug-in, and notify the plug-in by notifying your browser the page shown. Here, both your IP address and the information on which of our pages you have visited, transmitted to the provider server. This applies regardless of whether you are registered or logged in to the social network. Even with unregistered or not logged in users will be transmitted. If you are also logged in the social network Facebook, this information will be assigned to your personal user account. When using the plug-in functions (for example, by clicking the button), this information is also assigned to your user account, which you can only prevent by logging out before using the plug-in. In order to keep control of your data, we decided to deactivate the corresponding button first. You will recognize this by the grayed out button. Without your express consent - in the form of activation of the button - no link to the server of the social network will be established and consequently no data will be transmitted.
Only when you activate the button, the button becomes active (highlighted in color) and a direct connection to the server of the social network is established.
By activating you give your consent to the transmission of your data to the respective provider of the social network. Here are u.a. both your IP address and the Information that you have visited on our pages. If you are connected to one or more of your social network accounts at the same time, the collected information will also be associated with your corresponding profiles. You can only prevent this association by logging out of the social networks before visiting our website and before activating the buttons from your user accounts.
The following social networks are integrated by means of the "2 click function". For more information on the scope and purpose of the collection and use of data and your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, see the linked privacy policy of the provider.

Google Inc. Google+ (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA):
https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html
https://policies.google.com/privacy
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
 
Facebook of Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA):
https://twitter.com/privacy
https://twitter.com/personalization
 
Pinterest of Pinterest Inc. (635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA):
https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy
https://help.pinterest.com/de/articles/personalization-and-data

AddThis to Oracle America, Inc. (500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA)
https://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

Instagram of Instagram LLC. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA):
http://instagram.com/legal/privacy/

LinkedIn (Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland):
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out
 
Use of YouTube
We use the embed YouTube video feature of YouTube LLC on our website. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, "YouTube").
YouTube is a company affiliated with Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
The feature displays videos deposited with YouTube in an iframe on the site. The option "Extended Privacy Mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the site. Only when you watch a video will information be transmitted to and stored on YouTube.
For more information about the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights, and ways to protect your privacy, see the YouTube Privacy Policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).
 
Using Google Maps
We use Google Inc.'s Embed Google Maps feature on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
The feature allows the visual presentation of geographic information and interactive maps. In doing so, Google also collects, processes and uses data from visitors to the websites when visiting the pages in which GoogleMaps maps are integrated.
If necessary, your data will also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the US.
Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from the justified interest in the needs-based and targeted design of our website.
For more information about Google's collection and use of data, please see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. There you also have the option to change your settings in the privacy center so that you can manage and protect your data processed by Google.
 

Duration of storage
After completion of the contract, the data are first stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, especially tax and commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

Rights of the data subject
If the legal prerequisites are met, they are entitled to the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 DSGVO: Right to information, to rectification, to cancellation, to limitation of processing, to data portability.
Furthermore, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you are entitled to a right of objection to the processing based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR and to processing for the purpose of direct mail.

Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
According to Art. 77 GDPR, they have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful.

contradictory legal
The personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time to object to these processing with effect for the future.
Upon successful opposition, processing of the data in question will cease unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data processing for purposes of direct mail, you can object to this processing at any time by notifying us. After the objection, we will stop the processing of the relevant data for the purpose of direct mailing.

last update: 25.04.2018


Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out